Red Rose

Work hard, be kind

Staff


Leadership Team

  • Headteacher

    Mrs J Galbraith

  • Deputy Headteacher

    Mr P Livesley

  • School Business Manager

    Mrs J Marshall

  • Assistant Headteacher

    Mrs J Stanton

  • Assistant Headteacher

    Mrs J Hongkins

  • Assistant Headteacher

    Mrs K Watson

  • Associate Assistant Headteacher

    Mr M Sykes

  • Associate Assistant Headteacher

    Mrs C Pickering

SENDco

Mrs C Carter

Pastoral Staff

Head of YearAssistant Head of Year
Year 7Miss H ForsterMrs A McCarthy
Year 8Mr T MorleyMrs S Connolly
Year 9Mr D McPhailMs D Grice
Year 10Ms J Sefton-MilesMr M Coles
Year 11Ms L LawsonMrs D Newnes
>

Departmental Staff

English

Mrs S Hornby(Curriculum Lead)
Mrs J Phillips (Second in English)
Mrs S Boyers (Lead for Reading and Communications)
Mrs J Hongkins 
Mr C Anderson
Miss Z Sherborne
Ms L Lawson
Miss R Pue
Mrs A McDonough
Mrs J Stanton
Mrs D Baxter (English Academic Mentor)

Maths

Mr C Dahl (Curriculum Lead)
Mrs J Blundell (Second in Maths)
Mr M Sykes
Miss R Swords
Miss S Wright
Mr M Woods
Mr K Lockley
Miss S Carroll

History

Mrs C Pickering (Curriculum Lead)
Mr M King
Mr J Mayor (Lead for Technology in Teaching and Learning)

Geography

Mr A Holding (Second in Humanities)
Ms J Sefton-Miles
Mrs S Anderson

Religion & World Views

Mr K Riley (Subject Lead)

Science
Mr J Fletcher (Curriculum Lead)
Mr R Birchall (Second in Science)
Mrs L Mawdsley (Curriculum Development Lead)
Miss H Ainscough
Ms V Borrett
Mrs S Foster
Ms C Taylor
Mrs C Carter
Mrs N Kervin-Cooper (Science Academic Mentor / Science Technician)

Creative Arts

Mrs A Windridge (Curriculum Lead)
Mrs E Morris (Art)
Miss R Smith (Art)
Mr T Morley (Music)

PE, Health & Fitness

Miss D Kerslake (Curriculum Lead)
Miss H Forster
Mr D McPhail
Mr R Griffin

MFL

Miss R Forber (Subject Lead)
Mrs K Watson
Mr J Carway
Ms J Sefton-Miles

Design Technology

Mr C Plant (Curriculum Lead)
Mrs C Hind
Miss R Smith
Miss L Ellis (DT Technician)

Computing & Business

Mr R Frain (Curriculum Lead)
Mrs C Blundell

Support Staff

Attendance

Ms S Taylor

Front Office

Mrs C Brooke (Operations Manager)
Miss K Barr (Receptionist)
Mrs H Brettle
Mrs C Brown
Miss M Unsworth
Ms T Lee
Mr A Clark

Finance

Mrs C Henderson

Data & Exams Officers

Mr A Morris
Mrs J Hongkins

Learning Support Team
Mrs D Stock (Learning Coach)
Mr A Hay (Careers Coordinator)
Mrs R Hughes (Behaviour Support Coach)
Ms S Voce
Ms M Freeman
Mrs J Robinson
Mrs S Ryan
Mrs H Wills
Mrs A Nicholson
Miss S Fleming
Mrs K Eckersley
Miss T Langley
Miss J Shacklady
Mrs C Eloy
Mrs C Hall

Catering

Mrs L Harrison (Catering Supervisor)
Mrs E Phillips
Mrs D Cruse
Mrs P Norris
Mrs N Shire

Facilities

Mrs L Jepson (Facilities Manager)
Mr C McMaster (Facilities Assistant)
Mr A Riley (IT Technician/Site Assistant) 
Miss K Wright (Housekeeper)

Lathom School on Twitter

See all our tweets >